I'm your huckleberry
Thursday April 17th 2014

On Sale:

Subscription Options:

Subscribe via RSS

Archives

Local pastor reappointed to Gov. Scott faith advisory

Rev. Carl E. Reeves, the pastor of the Greater Mount Lily Missionary Baptist Church, has been appointed to the Florida Faith-Based and Community-Based Advisory Council.

——–

Today, Governor Rick Scott announced three reappointments and eight appointments to the Florida Faith-Based and Community-Based Advisory Council.

Sheila S. Hopkins, 62, of Tallahassee, is the associate director of the Florida Catholic Conference. She is reappointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2015.

Carl E. Reeves, 49, of Pensacola, is the pastor of the Greater Mount Lily Missionary Baptist Church. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2015.

Arto Woodley Jr., 46, of Orlando, is the president of Frontline Outreach Inc. He is reappointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.

Kirt E. Anderson, 59, of Naples, is the pastor of Naples Community Church. He succeeds Juda Attkisson and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2015.

Charles L. Bender, 41, of Palm Beach Gardens, is the founding executive director of Place of Hope Inc. He succeeds John Brabson and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.

Julia W. Boyd, 52, of Lakeland, is the vice president of development and communications for Florida Baptist Children’s Homes Inc. She is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2012.

Rev. Stephen “Spike” Hogan, 53, of Jacksonville, is the lead pastor of Chets Creek Church. He succeeds Dr. Carolyn Stewart and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2015.

Matthew D. McCluskey, 28, of Jacksonville, is a missionary with Go To Nations. He succeeds Dr. Andre Esteves and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.

Cherron “C.C.” Newby, 51, of Jacksonville, is an instructor at the Clara White Mission. She succeeds Yvonne Sawyer and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.

Pam L. Olsen, 56, of Tallahassee, is the executive director of the International House of Prayer Tallahassee Mission Base. She succeeds Jo Ann Hill and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.

Charles J. Scriven, 79, of Tallahassee, is the minister of Corinth Christian Fellowship. He succeeds John Fogg and is appointed for a term beginning February 17, 2012, and ending July 18, 2013.