Education News

Thomas has few minority principals, it’s not likely to improve

June 6, 2012

The Escambia County Public School District has a very diverse student enrollment. Only 49.7 percent of the students are white. However 78 percent of the principals are white. And according to the latest list of principals  and candidates eligible to become principal (what’s known as the “Principal Pool”), the chances for having more diversity in school administration are slim. The demographics of the “Principal Pool” match the demographics of the current principals.

The IN made a public record request for the “Principal Pool.” The list we were given was inflated by names of two African-American administrators –Deputy Superintendent Norm Ross and EOCC Coordinator Horace Jones–that aren’t serious candidates for principal.

 

 

Here is the breakdown of the “Pool” minus Jones & Ross:

Names Principals Candidates
Total 160 50 110
Race Names Principals Candidates
White 124 39 85
Asian 3 1 2
Black 30 8 22
Indian 3 2 1
36 11 25
Percentages Total
Race Names Principals Candidates
White 77.5% 78.0% 77.3%
Asian 1.9% 2.0% 1.8%
Black 18.8% 16.0% 20.0%
Indian 1.9% 4.0% 0.9%
23% 22% 23%

Here is the entire list:

LAST FIRST TITLE GEN ETH
ADKISON AISHA SPECIALIST-WORKFORCE EDUCATION F W
AKKERMAN TWYLA DEAN   6-8 F W
ALABACK BRIAN PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M A
AMES SANDRA DEAN   6-8 F W
ARNOLD LISA ADMIN ON SPEC ASSIGNMENT F W
ASHFORD PAUL POSITIVE BEHAVIOR SPECIALIST M W
BAUER MARY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
BEDFORD LAURIE LITERACY COACH F W
BERRY SUSAN PRINCIPAL-SPECIAL CENTER F W
BLACKMON GREGORY DEAN   9-12 M W
BOGAN ELEA 3RD GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
BONIFAY LINDA POSITIVE BEHAVIOR SPECIALIST F W
BRITT-MCCASKILL MARIETTA PHYSICAL EDUCATION TEACHER F W
BROOKS STEPHEN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
BROUGHTON JAMES ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM M W
BROWN LINDA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
BROWN TROY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M W
BRUMMET BRENT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M W
BRYAN JESSICA CURRICULUM COORDINATOR K-6 F W
BUSSE DANIEL PRINCIPAL-SPECIAL CENTER M W
CAGLE SHEREE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
CAIN KRISTIN CURRICULUM COORDINATOR F W
CANNADA-WYNN JEWEL DEAN F B
CARROLL LAURA 5TH GR. TEACHER – SELF CONTAINED F W
CECIL JAYNE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
COLBURN TERESA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F W
COLLINS JENNIFER READING COACH – ELEMENTARY F W
COOEY DALE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M W
COOTS KERRI TSA DROPOUT PREVENTION F W
COTHRAN LAURIE 4TH GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
COURSON JANICE BUS COOP ED COORDINATOR F W
COWART MAUREEN CURRICULUM COORDINATOR K-6 F W
COX MICHELLE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F I
CUNNINGHAM SABRENA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
CURRY CLAUDIA GUIDANCE COUNSELOR 9-12/ADULT F B
DORMAN SUSAN 2ND GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
DURR SANDRA SPECIALIST-MUSIC/FINE ARTS F W
EDWARDS SANDRA DIR II-COMP PLN SCH IMP GRNTS F W
EDWARDS JUANITA PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F A
ELLIOTT JEFFREY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
EMOND ROY MATH TEACHER   6-8 M W
EVANS S. Q. CURRICULUM COORDINATOR F W
FARISH CONNIE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
FINA TERRI PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
FORD-HARRIS MONICA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F B
GANTT ANITA CURRICULUM COORDINATOR K-6 F B
GIBOWSKI VICTORIA PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
HALL KAREN PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
HARDEN MAUREEN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
HARRIS LINDA TIC – FLORIDA FIRST START F W
HARWOOD SANDRA COORDINATOR I-RACE TO THE TOP F W
HIGGINS MARSHA PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
HOWELL FRANK ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M W
JACKSON LAURI SCIENCE TEACHER 6-8 F W
JERNIGAN PAULA SCIENCE TEACHER   6-8 F W
JOHNECHECK CHERYL ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
JOHNSON WILLIAM DEAN   9-12 M W
JONES HORACE COORDINATOR II-EEOC M B
JONES LENORE ELEMENTARY RESOURCE TEACHER F B
JONES PATRICIA 3RD GR. TEACHER – SELF CONTAINED F W
KNIGHT           JR LARRY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M B
KROSTAG KELLY SPECIALIST-LANGUAGE ARTS F W
LABOUNTY JUDY CURRICULUM COORDINATOR K-6 F W
LECHIEN ROBIN KINDERGARTEN TEACHER – SELF CONTAINED F W
LEONARD DWIGHT DIR I-HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICES M W
LEWIS PAMELA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
LINTON NETTIE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F B
LIPNICK REGINA PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F I
LONG DEBORAH TECHNOLOGY COORDINATOR F B
LOWERY JEREMY MATH TEACHER   6-8 M W
MAGEE HOLLY TEACHER IN CHARGE F W
MALETSIDIS LINDA DIR I-ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ED F W
MALOY ROBIN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
MARCANIO STEVEN DIR I-MIDDLE SCHOOL ED M W
MARSH ALPHONSE DEAN 6-8 M B
MARTIN DARIAN 4TH GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
MATHIS DIANE DIR II-ALT ED CHARTER JUV JUS F W
MCBRIDE REBECCA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
MCELFRESH PATRICIA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
MCINTOSH CAROL ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F B
MCMICHAEL KATHLYN PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
MILLER CYNTHIA CURRICULUM COORDINATOR F W
MIMS SHERRI ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
MONTGOMERY KAREN PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
MONTGOMERY SHEILA SPECIALIST-MATHEMATICS F W
MOODY PATRICE PRINCIPAL-SPECIAL CENTER F B
MOORE SANDRA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
MOORE            JR JAMES TECHNOLOGY COORDINATOR M W
MORGAN LESA DIRECTOR I-WORKFORCE EDUCATION F W
MORRIS DELORES DEAN   6-8 F B
MULLEN PAMELA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
MURPHY FRANK PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
MURPHY WIMBERLY READING TEACHER   6-8 F W
MYERS KENNETH COORDINATOR II-DJJ TRANSITIONS M W
NIXON CHRISTINE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F B
NOWLIN MARCIA DIR I-TITLE I & RELATED ACT F W
OWEN KAREN DIR II-STAFF DEV & CURR TRAIN F W
PARAZINE SONNY ENG AS A SECOND LANGUAGE K-12 M A
PAYNE SHENNA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F B
PENROSE JANET ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
PERKINS WANDA DEAN   9-12 F B
PERRY NANCY PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
PIPPEN JUDY PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
PORRAS SANDRA TSA- INSTRUCTION CURR F W
POTTER MELIA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F B
QUARELLS BARBARA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F B
QUEEN RUSSELL PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M W
RAY CATHY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
RAY DEBORAH ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F B
REID LARRY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M B
RIFFELL ZACHARY INDUSTRIAL ARTS TEACHER M W
RIVERS SHIRLEY 2ND GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F B
ROBERTS MICHAEL PRINCIPAL – HIGH M B
ROBINSON GINA 3RD GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
ROLLINS THOMAS ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
ROSS NORMAN DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT M B
RUSH SANDRA PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F B
SANDERS SUSAN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
SAWYER MIRIAM SCIENCE TEACHER   9-12 F W
SCARBOROUGH MELANIE 3RD GR. TEACHER – SELF CONTAINED F W
SCHUBERT STEVEN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM M W
SCOTT JIMMY ASST SUPT-HUMAN RESOURCE SRVS M W
SEWELL JENNIFER ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
SHACKLE RICHARD PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
SHANNON ESI Literacy Coach F B
SHERRILL MICHAEL PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
SHUFORD RHONDA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F B
SILVERS MONICA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
SIMPKINS DEBRA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F B
SLAYTON          JR WILLIAM BOARD MEMBER M W
SMITH CASSANDRA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F B
SMITH ERIC PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
SMITH ANN PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
SNYDER JOSEPH ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M W
SODERLIND SUSAN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F W
SPOONER CAROLYN DIR I-HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION F W
STEPHENS CYNTHIA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM F W
STROTHER CODY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
TAYLOR WILSON ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M W
THOMAS PATTI PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
THOMAS KIM TSA – INSTRUCTOR TRAINING F B
THOMAS DERRICK DEAN 6-8 M B
THOMPSON DAVID ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE M W
TOMPKINS JEREMY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH M W
TORRENCE MARIAN COORDINATOR IV-COMMUNITY SCHOOL F B
TOUCHSTONE LAURA ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – HIGH F W
TUCKER PEGGY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
URSREY TRACI ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
VAUGHN TAMA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
WARD MARTHA 4TH GRADE TCHR–SELF CONTAINED F W
WARR MARGARET ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – MIDDLE F W
WATTS JAY ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL – ELEM M W
WATTS RACHEL PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
WEAVER GAYLE PRINCIPAL – HIGH F W
WIGGINS MARY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
WILKINS HOLLIE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
WILLIAMS DAVID PRINCIPAL – HIGH M B
WILLIAMS EDWINNA PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W
WILSON DENNY PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY M W
WINTERS SUSAN COORDINATOR IV-COMMUNITY SCHOOL F W
WOODWARD ALICE PRINCIPAL-ELEMENTARY F W

You Might Also Like