Rick's Blog
[…] 10. Allegation in Complaint: “The Clerk is the Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller for Escambia County, an elected County official under Article V, Section 16 and Article VIII, Section l(d) of the Florida Constitution and Chapter 28, Fla. Stat.”

Clerk’s Answer: Admitted.

11. Allegation in Complaint: “In Section 121.182, Fla. Stat., the Legislature authorized counties to create local supplemental retirement programs.”

Clerk’s Answer: Denied. This allegation is deceptive as it references only a few words of Section 121.182 and uses them out of context. The full sentence in Section 121.182, Fla. Stat., states: “Municipalities and counties are authorized to invest funds, purchase annuities, or provide local supplemental retirement programs for purposes of providing annuities for city or county personnel.” Thus, Section 121.182 allows counties to provide supplemental retirement programs for the purpose of providing annuities to county personnel. The ICMA Plan is not a program that provides annuities (i.e., a defined benefit plan); rather, it is a defined contribution plan.