Finalists for Sunshine State Awards- Print

2012 Sunshine State Awards Finalists FINAL
Finalists are listed in alphabetical order by organization. To correct errors or omissions, please contact Tim Dodson, tim@timdodson.com.

ALL-MEDIA DIVISION
James Batten Award for Public Service
 Miami New Times – Gus Garcia-Roberts, McKay scholarship program
 Tallahassee Democrat – Jennifer Portman & Staff, Whose deaths count?
 The Miami Herald & WLRN-Miami Herald News – Carol Marbin Miller, Michael
Sallah, Rob Barry, Kenny Malone & Dan Grech, Neglected To Death

NEWSPAPER DIVISION
Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting
 Miami New Times – Gus Garcia-Roberts, McKay scholarship program
 The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller, Michael Sallah & Rob Barry, Neglected To Death
 The Palm Beach Post – Michael Laforgia, Drugging Delinquents

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
 Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Casey Anthony Verdict
 The Associated Press – Kyle Hightower, Tamara Lush & Seth Borenstein, Casey Anthony Verdict
 The Palm Beach Post – Michael LaForgia, Cynthia Roldan & Adam Playford, Man
questioned in canal deaths

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Lamaur Stancil, Will Greenlee, Elliott Jones & Russ Lemmon, Collection
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Will Greenlee, Tyler Treadway & James Kirley, Collection

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large)
 The News-Press – Mary Wozniak, Oil drilling in preserve? It’s not new
 The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, In the Line of Fire
 The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, Online sales boom for illegal pill peddlers

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small)
 Lakeland Ledger – Suzie Schottelkotte & Jeremy Maready, Crimestoppers: No Bid Contract
 Pensacola Independent – Rick Outzen, Tarnished Turnaround
 The News-Press – Janine Zeitlin, Loving Ingrid

Feature Reporting – Newspaper
 Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Tristram Korten, Pursuit Rare for Bail Fugitives Who Skip the Country
 Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Sharks attack, fishermen and scientists battle
 Tallahassee Democrat – Sharon Kant-Rauch, I want to live well

Commentary and Criticism
 Orlando Sentinel – Darryl E. Owens, Darryl E. Owens Commentary
 Orlando Sentinel – Scott Maxwell, Scott Maxwell Commentary
 The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Collection of Columns by Frank Cerabino

Arts Commentary and Criticism
 Creative Loafing – Megan Voeller, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Fabiola Santiago, In My Opinion
 The Miami Herald – Glenn Garvin, Television Criticism

Editorial Writing
 Orlando Sentinel – Paul Owens, Florida Supreme Court
 The Florida Times-Union – Mike Clark, Tonyaa Weathersbee & Phil Fretz, Children’s dental series
 The Tampa Tribune – Jim Beamguard, Collection

Editorial Cartoon
 Baker County Press – Ed Hall, Portfolio
 King Features – Ed Gamble, Collection
 Orlando Sentinel – Dana Summers, Collection

Beat Reporting – Arts
 Florida Theater On Stage – Wm. F. Hirschman, Florida Theater On Stage
 Orlando Sentinel – Matthew J. Palm, Collection

Beat Reporting – Business
 Daily Business Review – Julie Kay, Business of Law
 Orlando Sentinel – Jason Garcia, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Douglas Hanks & Kenny Malone, Economic Time Machine

Beat Reporting – Community
 Naples Daily News – Aisling Swift, Collection
 The Associated Press – Laura Wides-Munoz, Florida’s Hispanics
 The Tampa Tribune – Donna Koehn, Collection

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts
 The Florida Times-Union – Jim Schoettler, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller & Diana Moskovitz, House of Horrors – The Case
 The Palm Beach Post – Daphne Duret, Criminal Courts

Beat Reporting – Education
 Orlando Sentinel – Lauren Roth, Collection
 Sun Sentinel – Cara Fitzpatrick, Collection
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Colleen Wixon, Collection

Beat Reporting – Environmental
 The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Dinah Voyles Pulver, Collection

Beat Reporting – Government/Politics
 Orlando Sentinel – Aaron Deslatte, Collection
 The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron, Derek Catron collection
 The Miami Herald – David Smiley & Julie K. Brown, The Wrong Way Cops of Miam Beach

Beat Reporting – Health/Science
 Orlando Business Journal – Abraham Aboraya, One year into health reform, businesses still confused
 Orlando Sentinel – Marni Jameson, Marni Jameson Health Reporting
 The Tampa Tribune – Mary Shedden, “Raising the stakes” and others

Beat Reporting – Religion
 Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Ave Maria University: A Catholic project gone wrong
 Tallahassee Democrat – Rebeccah Cantley, Collection
 The Tampa Tribune – Michelle Bearden, Collection

Beat Reporting – Sports
 Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Erislandy Lara
 Tallahassee Democrat – Jim Lamar, Jim Lamar’s coverage of the Godby High football team

Special Publication/Section
 Creative Loafing – Staff, The Food Issue: Let’s Do Lunch
 Creative Loafing – Staff, The Music Issue: Behind the Scene
 Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Countdown to History

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN DIVISION
Breaking News Photography (Large)
 Orlando Sentinel – Red Huber, Casey Anthony Verdict
 The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Homicide on Prince Street
 The Florida Times-Union – Kelly Jordan, Brentwood Park shooting

Beat Reporting – Education
 Orlando Sentinel – Lauren Roth, Collection
 Sun Sentinel – Cara Fitzpatrick, Collection
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Colleen Wixon, Collection

Beat Reporting – Environmental
 The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Dinah Voyles Pulver, Collection

Beat Reporting – Government/Politics
 Orlando Sentinel – Aaron Deslatte, Collection
 The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron, Derek Catron collection
 The Miami Herald – David Smiley & Julie K. Brown, The Wrong Way Cops of Miami Beach

Beat Reporting – Health/Science
 Orlando Business Journal – Abraham Aboraya, One year into health reform, businesses still confused
 Orlando Sentinel – Marni Jameson, Marni Jameson Health Reporting
 The Tampa Tribune – Mary Shedden, “Raising the stakes” and others

Beat Reporting – Religion
 Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Ave Maria University: A Catholic project gone wrong
 Tallahassee Democrat – Rebeccah Cantley, Collection
 The Tampa Tribune – Michelle Bearden, Collection

Beat Reporting – Sports
 Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Erislandy Lara
 Tallahassee Democrat – Jim Lamar, Jim Lamar’s coverage of the Godby High football team

Special Publication/Section
 Creative Loafing – Staff, The Food Issue: Let’s Do Lunch
 Creative Loafing – Staff, The Music Issue: Behind the Scene
 Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Countdown to History

Photography Story
 Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Jacob Kushner, U.S. Deportees to Haiti
 The News-Press – Andrew West, Helping Haiti
 The News-Press – Kinfay Moroti, Loving Ingrid

Art/Photo
Illustration
 Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope, Portfolio
 The Florida Times-Union – Steve Nelson, Garden Calendar 2011
 The Villages Daily Sun – Mike Orton, Collection

Front Page Design (Large)
 Orlando Sentinel – Wes Meltzer & Todd Stewart, Portfolio
 The Florida Times-Union – Jennifer Bradford, Collection
 The Florida Times-Union – Phillippe Diokno, Collection

Front Page Design (Small)
 Creative Loafing – Todd Bates, Trailblazers, $candal, Men’s Hell
 Tampa Bay Business Journal – Pam Huff & Julie Schafer, Collection
 The Villages Daily Sun – Adam Rogers, Allison Gibson & Heather Weinsheimer,
Collection

MAGAZINE DIVISION
Investigative Reporting
 Boca Raton Magazine – Lisa Lucas, Sex Trafficking in South Florida
 Sarasota Magazine – David Ball, I’m Being Punished For Teaching These Kids
 Sarasota Magazine – Hannah Wallace, Was Justice Served?

Feature Reporting
 Playboy – Pat Jordan, Nightmare in South Beach
 Sarasota Magazine – Robert Plunket, Bound for Glory
 Tallahassee Magazine – Rosanne Dunkelberger, Scott Holstein & Staff, Two
Paws Up

Breaking News Photography (Small)
 Naples Daily News – Greg Kahn, Scout
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Alex Boerner, SPLAT! Those bugs you love to hate
 Treasure Coast Newspapers – Sam Wolfe, Looking for love in all the wrong places

Feature Photography
 Lakeland Ledger – Rick Runion, Veteran
 The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Little house
 The Florida Times-Union – Kelly Jordan, Fair set ups

Photography Story
 Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Jacob Kushner, U.S. Deportees to Haiti
 The News-Press – Andrew West, Helping Haiti
 The News-Press – Kinfay Moroti, Loving Ingrid

Art/Photo
Illustration
 Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope, Portfolio
 The Florida Times-Union – Steve Nelson, Garden Calendar 2011
 The Villages Daily Sun – Mike Orton, Collection

Front Page Design (Large)
 Orlando Sentinel – Wes Meltzer & Todd Stewart, Portfolio
 The Florida Times-Union – Jennifer Bradford, Collection
 The Florida Times-Union – Phillippe Diokno, Collection

Front Page Design (Small)
 Creative Loafing – Todd Bates, Trailblazers, $candal, Men’s Hell
 Tampa Bay Business Journal – Pam Huff & Julie Schafer, Collection
 The Villages Daily Sun – Adam Rogers, Allison Gibson & Heather Weinsheimer,
Collection

Feature Reporting – Newspaper
 Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Tristram Korten, Pursuit Rare for Bail Fugitives Who Skip the Country
 Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Sharks attack, fishermen and scientists battle
 Tallahassee Democrat – Sharon Kant-Rauch, I want to live well

Commentary and Criticism
 Orlando Sentinel – Darryl E. Owens, Darryl E. Owens Commentary
 Orlando Sentinel – Scott Maxwell, Scott Maxwell Commentary
 The Palm Beach Post – Frank Cerabino, Collection of Columns by Frank Cerabino

Arts Commentary and Criticism
 Creative Loafing – Megan Voeller, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Fabiola Santiago, In My Opinion
 The Miami Herald – Glenn Garvin, Television Criticism

Editorial Writing
 Orlando Sentinel – Paul Owens, Florida Supreme Court
 The Florida Times-Union – Mike Clark, Tonyaa Weathersbee & Phil Fretz, Children’s dental series
 The Tampa Tribune – Jim Beamguard, Collection

Editorial Cartoon
 Baker County Press – Ed Hall, Portfolio
 King Features – Ed Gamble, Collection
 Orlando Sentinel – Dana Summers, Collection

Beat Reporting – Arts
 Florida Theater On Stage – Wm. F. Hirschman, Florida Theater On Stage
 Orlando Sentinel – Matthew J. Palm, Collection Beat Reporting – Business
 Daily Business Review – Julie Kay, Business of Law
 Orlando Sentinel – Jason Garcia, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Douglas Hanks & Kenny Malone, Economic Time Machine

Beat Reporting – Community
 Naples Daily News – Aisling Swift, Collection
 The Associated Press – Laura Wides-Munoz, Florida’s Hispanics
 The Tampa Tribune – Donna Koehn, Collection

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts
 The Florida Times-Union – Jim Schoettler, Collection
 The Miami Herald – Carol Marbin Miller & Diana Moskovitz, House of Horror
 The Palm Beach Post – Daphne Duret, Criminal Courts

– Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Share: