by Jeremy Morrison, Inweekly
[…] Heard also that the alleged legal opinion might have been given by a junior attorney. That has been requested too so we may soon find out more. By the way, Section 12-3-65 is not limited to public property so if it does apply to food trucks then it applies on private property too. That seems crazy. Spoke with a council member today who agrees that Section 509.102, Florida Statutes, severely preempts city authority with respect to food trucks rendering Section 12-3-65 irrelevant because it applies citywide, in addition to probably not applying to food trucks. The only interesting legal issue is what is meant by this phrase in Section 509.102(2) – “…may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.” Section 509.102(3) is poorly written but seems to provide for local governments to regulate food trucks by ordinance. I have seen one report where a municipality thought the law prohibited it from keeping food trucks out of a specific area such as a part of downtown. Maybe, probably not.