The memo doesn’t match Clerk Childers’ public stances and her boast that she would see the board in court to resolve the issue.
[…] Be on the watch for them to either throw up a new front or reinforce Jacqueline’s flagging venture soon. In the meantime, the people who get what’s going on are grateful for your determination in continuing to report the straight dope, and you’re growing the ranks of citizen awareness beyond what the PNJ shovels every day.
All good political theater but not good government. This really doesn’t seem like such a complicated issue. When the dust settles, I think it is all going to come down to what the Florida Legislature intended when it adopted this sentence in Section 121.182 Retirement Annuities for City and County Personnel: “Municipalities and counties are authorized to invest funds, purchase annuities, or provide local supplemental retirement programs for purposes of providing annuities for city or county personnel.” 1996 does seem like ancient history. Buzz Ritchie voted for the law. Maybe he remembers.